The Erect-crested penguins are from the country of New Zealand. Here are some facts about one of the most mysterious and rarest penguins.
Where are the Erect-crested penguins from?
They can be found on the Bounty Islands and the Antipodes Islands. They can also be found on the tussock clad beaches. They are usually found in large colonies and they are a very sociable species. There are 165,000 to 200,000 pairs in population. Some people confuse the Erect-crested penguin with the Fiordland crested penguin and Snares crested penguin which also come from New Zealand.
What is the origin of the species?
The Erect-crested penguins were named after Philip Lutley Sclater, an English zoologist. These penguins are usually left alone and are very seldom studied. Scientists are just now beginning to show in interest in them.
What are the characteristics?
The Erect-crested penguins are small in size weighing around 8 pounds. It measures at 20 inches in height. It is known by its distinctive features. The upward sweeping silky feathers go from the base bill to the top of the head. The Erect-crested penguins are the only penguins that are able to raise and lower their feathers. They are black and white with chocolate brown eyes.
What are they breeding habits?
Erect-crested penguins create shallow holes in the ground to make their nests. The penguins use mud, stones, grass or any vegetation that is available to line the nest. They will lay two eggs but only one will fertilize because one of the eggs may have been broken or neglected. The second egg is twice as big as the first and is well protected by both parents. The male penguin usually returns in September to the breeding colonies. Two weeks later the females will follow. They will frequently fight over nesting places because they are hard to come by.
How do they survive?
The Erect-crested penguins are known to travel miles to search for food. They eat krill and fish which they get near the surface of the sea. The Erect-crested penguins are able to climb steep cliffs so steep that it would take professional rock climbers hours to climb. The Erect-crested penguins are able to climb steep cliffs so steep that it would take professional rock climbers hours to climb It is also a place where they do not have to worry about their predators. The Erect-crested penguins have several predators. The fur seal is their main predator. They are also preyed upon by the brown skuas.